Game Changer Award

We envision an improved quality of life for Barberton residents, now and forever.

About the Game Changer Award

The Game Changer award identifies and celebrates those individuals and organizations who deserve recognition for the good work they have done in the community. 

Nominees should be an individual or an organization that has made a positive impact in Barberton through their leadership, vision and/or commitment to the community. Tell us what you admire about them, how they have benefitted Barberton, and acts of service they have performed. Nominees should be connected to the community as a resident, a volunteer, or through their work.

The Game Changer award is traditionally presented during Barberton Community Foundation’s Annual Dinner. 

Past Award Winners

2020

  • Dorothy Somerville, Game Changer
  • The Barberton Area Jaycees, Game Changer

2019

  • Bill Aulenbach, Game Changer
  • Paula Kallio, Game Changer
  • Magical Theatre Company, Game Changer

2018

  • Lake Anna YMCA, Game Changer
  • Elwood Palmer, Game Changer

2017

  • Debbie Shreiner, Game Changer
  • Neighborhood Development Services, Game Changer
  • Barberton School’s Destination Imagination, Game Changer

2016

  • Dennis Liddle, Jr., Game Changer
  • CC Supply, Game Changer

2015

  • James E. Arnett, Game Changer
  • Friends of the Barberton Public Library, Game Changer
  • JohnDow Industries, Game Changer
  • Medical Mutual, Game Changer

2014

  • Milan Pavkov, Game Changer
  • Gary Matney, Game Changer
  • Lisa Oklish Miller, Game Changer

2013

  • Don & Rhonda Wood, Outstanding Citizen
  • Terry & Patricia Taylor, Outstanding Citizen
  • Robert C. Frutchey, Memorial Award

2012

  • Leon Ricks, Outstanding Citizen
  • Barberton Sports Hall of Fame, Outstanding Organization

2011

  • Art & Laurette Bradnick, Outstanding Citizens
  • St. Vincent De Paul Society, Outstanding Organization

2010

  • Tom & Kathy Harnden, Outstanding Citizens
  • Barberton Moose #759, Outstanding Organization

2009

  • Larry & Marty Bidlingmyer, Outstanding Citizens
  • Coalition of Concerned Christians, Outstanding Organization

2008

  • Dr. Milan Pavkov, Outstanding Citizen
  • Barberton Beatification, Outstanding Organization

2007

  • David Incorvati, Outstanding Citizen
  • Barberton Historical Society, Outstanding Organization

2006

  • Kenneth Cox, Outstanding Citizen
  • Veterans of Foreign Wars Post #1066,  Outstanding Organization

2005

  • Grace Duncan, Outstanding Citizen
  • Kiwanis Club of Barberton, Outstanding Organization

2004

  • Craig & Elizabeth Wilson, Outstanding Citizens
  • Magic City Kiwanis, Outstanding Organization
  • Harry Bauschlinger, Memorial Award

2003

  • Walter Ritzman, Outstanding Citizen
  • Barberton Red Cross, Outstanding Organization

2002

  • Royal Wood (in memoriam), Outstanding Citizen
  • Barberton Area Community Ministries, Outstanding Organization

2001

  • Dr. Robert Littlejohn, Lifetime Achievement
  • Gary & Lois Matney, Citizens of the Year
  • Barberton Community Health Clinic,  Outstanding Organization

2000

  • Esther Ryan, Lifetime Achievement
  • Mary Frances Ahern, Citizen of the Year
  • Decker Family Development Center,  Outstanding Organization